Curriculum Vitae Johannes Cornelis (Hans) van Baalen

Rotterdam , vrijdag 17 juni 1960

 

European Parliament (2014 - current)

Committees

Committee on Foreign Affairs (Coordinator, Member)

Subcommittee on Security and Defence (Coordinator, Member)

Committee on International Trade (Substitute)
 

Delegations

Delegation for relations with South Africa (Chair)

Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly (Substitute)

Delegation for relations with the United States (Substitute)

Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly (Substitute)

 

Group Responsibility

ALDE Bureau (Member)



European Parliament (2009 - 2014)

 

Committees

Committee of Foreign Affairs (Member)

Subcommittee on Security and Defence (Coordinator, Member)

Committee on Industry, Technology, Research and Energy (Substitute)


Delegations

Delegation for the relations with Japan (Chair)

Delegation for the relations with the United States (Member)

Delegation for the relations with Afghanistan (Member)

 

Group Responsibility

ALDE Bureau (Member



ALDE Party, Brussels


President (November 2015 - current)

Vice President (November 2014 - 2015)



House of Representatives Dutch Parliament (1999 - 2009)

Member VVD Parliamentary Group

Chairman Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs

Chairman Standing Committee on Defence

Member Standing Committee on European Affairs

Substitute Member Standing Committee on Economic Affairs

Substitute Member Standing Committee on Justice

Rapporteur on Subsidiarity

Rapporteur on International Military Operations

 

VVD

International Secretary in the Presidium of VVD (1993-1998)

Advisory Member of the Presidium of VVD (2009-current)

Chairman of the VVD Selection Commission for the Provincial Council of South Holland (2015)

Chairman of the VVD Selection Commission for the Municipality Council of The Hague (2014)

 

Liberal International, London

President (October 2009 - April 2014)

President of Honour (since April 2014)


Friedrich-Naumann-Stiftung für die Freiheit, Potsdam, Germany
 
Member of the Curatorium (January 2017 - current)


Mercedez-Benz Nederland B.V., Utrecht

Member of the Supervisory Board (July 1, 2015 - September 30, 2015)

 

RAI (Dutch Automotive Industry), Amsterdam

Member of the Advisory Board (April 25, 2013 - September 30, 2015)



International Institute for Strategic Studies IISS, London

Fellow (2008 - current)

 

Salzburg Global Seminar/21st Century Trust, Salzburg/London

Fellow (1988 - current)


US International Visitor Leadership Program (IVLP) - US State Department

Participant (1994)



Deloitte (1988 - 1998)

Senior consultant, Director Deloitte Public Affairs Consultants

 

Royal Netherlands Army (1986 - 1988)

Reserve Officer, at present Reserve Colonel

 

Leiden University (1979 - 1988)

International & European Law

International Relations